The non-manufacture rule (NMR) has always been difficult to understand for both contracting professionals and contractors.
[…] You need to dig into 13 CFR 121.406 to get the rest of the story.

The SBA Office of Hearings and Appeals (OHA) uses the “three factor test” to determine whether a small business qualifies as a manufacturer of an end item being purchased. OHA looked at the history of the test and concluded that the SBA never intended any one of the factors to hold more weight than the others.  As a result, each determination on which factor was more important would be based on the circumstances, on a case by case basis.

The three-part test at 13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b)(2)(i)(A)-(C) reads as follows:

  1. The proportion of total value in the end item added by the efforts of the concern, excluding costs of overhead, testing, quality control, and profit;
  2. The importance of the elements added by the concern to the function of the end item, regardless of their relative value; and
  3. The concern’s technical capabilities: plant, facilities and equipment; production or assembly line processes; packaging and boxing operations; labeling of products; and product warranties.

In NMC/Wollard Inc., SBA No.