Perhaps the most infamous case I heard of happened during the Air Force Tanker acquisition when competing companies, Boeing and European Aeronautic Defense and Space Company, were sent the other’s evaluation assessment during discussions. This could have proven to be a costly mistake that provided grounds for a protest; however, the gravity of the mistake was recognized by all parties and efforts were taken to successfully mitigate any procurement integrity act violation and impacts to the procurement.
41 U.S.C. 2102(b) states that “a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” When evidence of a violation, or possible violation, is brought forth, the contracting officer must research the circumstances surrounding the occurrence and make a determination on the impacts to the integrity of the acquisition.